The VFX Emmy noms are out!


Congratulations to all the nominees.

It’s a pretty incredible selection of television, below, in the Outstanding Special Visual Effects and Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role categories. Check out the full list of nominees.

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – 2020

Lost In Space
“Ninety-Seven”
Netflix
Jabbar Raisani, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer
Marion Spates, Visual Effects Supervisor
Niklas Jacobson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Walker, Visual Effects Supervisor
Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor
Dirk Valk, Previs Supervisor
Blaine Lougheed, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Benjamin, Special Effects Coordinator

Stranger Things
“Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
Netflix
Paul Graff, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Gayle Busby, Visual Effects Producer
Tom Ford, Visual Effects Producer
Michael Maher Jr., Senior Concept Illustrator
Martin Pelletier, Visual Effects Supervisor
Berter Orpak, Visual Effects Supervisor
Yvon Jardel, Animation Supervisor
Nathan Arbuckle, Lead FX
Caius Man, Special Effects Coordinator

The Mandalorian
“Chapter 2: The Child”
Disney+
Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor
Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer
Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor
Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor

Watchmen
“See How They Fly”
HBO
Erik Henry, VFX Supervisor
Matt Robken, VFX Producer
Ashley J. Ward, VFX Production
David Fletcher, SPFX Coordinator
Mathieu Raynault, VFX Supervisor (Raynault FX)
Bobo Skipper, VFX Supervisor (ILP – Important Looking Pirates)
Ahmed Gharraph, VFX Supervisor (Framestore London)
Emanuel Fuchs, VFX Supervisor (Mackevision)
Francois Lambert, VFX Supervisor (Hybride)

Westworld
“Crisis Theory”
HBO
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Martin Hernblad, VFX Supervisor
​Jeremy Fernsler, ​VFX Supervisor
Nhat Phong Tran, ​VFX Supervisor
Joe Wehmeyer, ​On Set VFX Supervisor
Bruce Branit, On Set VFX Supervisor
Octevia Robertson, VFX Coordinator
Jacqueline VandenBussche, VFX Production Manager
Sebastiano D’Aprile, ​In-House VFX Supervisor​

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – 2020

Devs
“Episode 8”
FX Networks
Andrew Whitehurst, VFX Supervisor
Sarah Tulloch, VFX Producer
Anne Akande, VFX Producer, DNEG
Sam Townend, VFX Co-Producer
Giacomo Mineo, On-Set VFX Supervisor, DNEG
Tom Hales, CG Supervisor, DNEG
George Kyparissous, FX Supervisor, DNEG
Stafford Lawrence, Animation Supervisor, DNEG
Jon Uriate, Lead Compositor, DNEG

Tales From The Loop
“Loop”
Prime Video
Andrea Knoll, Visual Effects Producer
Ashley Bernes, Visual Effects Supervisor
Eduardo Anton, Compositing Supervisor
Julien Hery, Visual Effects Supervisor, Rodeo FX
Laurent Pancaccini, CG Supervisor, Rodeo FX
Andrew Kowbell, Lead Compositor, Rodeo FX
Alan Scott, Special Effects Supervisor, Legacy Effects
David Piombino, Compositing Supervisor, Moving Picture Company
Rajesh Kaushik, Lead Compositor, Moving Picture Company

The Handmaid’s Tale
“Household”
Hulu
Stephen Lebed, VFX Producer
Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
Leo Bovell, VFX Supervisor
Rob Greb, Compositing Supervisor
Gwen Zhang, Senior Compositor
Marlis Coto, Compositor
Stephen Wagner, Lead FX Artist
Josh Clark, CG Supervisor
James Minett, CG Lead Artist

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
“Strongman”
Prime Video
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Juliette Yager, Visual Effects Producer
Peter Crossman, On-set Visual Effects Supervisor
Pau Costa, Special Effects Supervisor
Paige Prokop, Visual Effects Coordinator
Deak Ferrand, Visual Effects Art Director, Rodeo FX
Francois Lambert, Visual Effects Supervisor, Hybride Inc.
Jesper Kjolsrud, Visual Effects Supervisor, Goodbye Kansas
Richard Vosper-Carey, 3D Artist

Vikings
“The Best Laid Plans”
HISTORY
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Becca Donohue, Visual Effects Producer
Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor
Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
Ezra Wadell, Lead Massive Crowd Artist
Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

Subscribe to the befores & afters weekly newsletter

+ There are no comments

Add yours

Leave a Reply